Vern Ekfelt Invite-Wrestling Results (Dec. 7, 2019)

Tyiana Forrest

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






74th Annual Vern Ekfelt Invitational Results for Omaha Benson

Team placed 5th overall

120  Quentin Donald (3-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.  1ST PLACE WIN

  • Round 1 – Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 3-0 won by fall over Angel Cisneros (South Sioux City) 0-3 (Fall 1:02)
  • Round 2 – Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 3-0 won by fall over Truman Koehler (Bellevue East) 9-12 (Fall 1:11)
  • Round 3 – Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 3-0 won by fall over Devon Mahone (Omaha North) 2-1 (Fall 2:23)

152  Anton Chung (0-4) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Rashon Noye (Tri-Center) 1-3 won by fall over Anton Chung (Omaha Benson) 0-4 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 2 – Gavin Zurcher (Bellevue East) 13-33 won by fall over Anton Chung (Omaha Benson) 0-4 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 3 – Dayton Bailey (Omaha North) 4-0 won by fall over Anton Chung (Omaha Benson) 0-4 (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 5 – Laurencio Lira (South Sioux City) 9-18 won by fall over Anton Chung (Omaha Benson) 0-4 (Fall 1:06)

160  Ah Kaw Kuh Wah (1-4) placed 5th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) 14-19 won by fall over Ah Kaw Kuh Wah (Omaha Benson) 1-4 (Fall 1:31)
  • Round 2 – Ah Kaw Kuh Wah (Omaha Benson) 1-4 won by fall over Angel Cortes (Omaha South) 0-5 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 3 – Kiere Phelps (Omaha North) 3-2 won by fall over Ah Kaw Kuh Wah (Omaha Benson) 1-4 (Fall 0:11)
  • Round 4 – Dalton Flibotte (Bellevue East) 46-7 won by fall over Ah Kaw Kuh Wah (Omaha Benson) 1-4 (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 5 – Ethan Chmelka (Tri-Center) 2-3 won by fall over Ah Kaw Kuh Wah (Omaha Benson) 1-4 (Fall 5:29)

182  Veshawn Lovelace (2-3) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.  3RD PLACE WIN

  • Round 1 – Dalton Hike (Bellevue East) 9-15 won by fall over Veshawn Lovelace (Omaha Benson) 2-3 (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 2 – Gaven Heim (Tri-Center) 5-0 won by fall over Veshawn Lovelace (Omaha Benson) 2-3 (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 – Veshawn Lovelace (Omaha Benson) 2-3 won by fall over Christopher Villicana (South Sioux City) 0-5 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 4 – Mateo Benito-Garcia (Omaha South) 4-1 won by fall over Veshawn Lovelace (Omaha Benson) 2-3 (Fall 3:18)
  • Round 5 – Veshawn Lovelace (Omaha Benson) 2-3 won by fall over Alejandro Marquez (Omaha North) 1-4 (Fall 4:55)

220  Elijah Holliday (1-2) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.  3RD PLACE WIN

  • Round 1 – Saul Morales (South Sioux City) 13-15 won by decision over Elijah Holliday (Omaha Benson) 1-2 (Dec 9-6)
  • Round 2 – Isaac Martinez (Omaha South) 3-0 won by fall over Elijah Holliday (Omaha Benson) 1-2 (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 3 – Elijah Holliday (Omaha Benson) 1-2 won by fall over Matthew Reidi (Omaha North) 0-3 (Fall 0:51)

285  Eh Ka Paw Htoo (0-5) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Audesmore (Tri-Center) 4-1 won by fall over Eh Ka Paw Htoo (Omaha Benson) 0-5 (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 2 – Orlando Hernandez (Omaha North) 3-2 won by fall over Eh Ka Paw Htoo (Omaha Benson) 0-5 (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 3 – Daniel Benito (Omaha South) 1-4 won by fall over Eh Ka Paw Htoo (Omaha Benson) 0-5 (Fall 1:12)
  • Round 4 – Preston Welch (Bellevue East) 30-18 won by fall over Eh Ka Paw Htoo (Omaha Benson) 0-5 (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 5 – Mwamba Ngeleka (South Sioux City) 2-3 won by fall over Eh Ka Paw Htoo (Omaha Benson) 0-5 (Fall 0:36)